Xeon E5 2630L v3 vs 2630 v3: which belongs in your dedicated server
The Xeon E5 2630L v3 and E5 2630 v3 are the same eight core Haswell chip with 20 MB of L3 cache. The L is the low power version: 1.8 GHz base and 55 W, against 2.4 GHz and 85 W. On a rented dedicated server, where power is in the price, the standard 2630 v3 is the better buy.
We sell a dual E5 2630 v3 server, not the L part: 16 cores, 32 threads, 128 GB of DDR4 ECC memory and a 1 Gbps unmetered port for €209 a month. This guide explains the difference between the two chips, what that server is good for in 2026, and when a bigger machine is the better spend.
What is the difference between the Xeon E5 2630L v3 and the 2630 v3?
Intel released both in 2014 as part of the Xeon E5 2600 v3 family, the Haswell EP generation. They share the socket, the four DDR4 memory channels per socket, the cache and the instruction set, AVX2 included. The only things that differ are the clock speeds and the power envelope.
| Specification | Xeon E5 2630 v3 | Xeon E5 2630L v3 |
|---|---|---|
| Cores and threads | 8 cores, 16 threads | 8 cores, 16 threads |
| Base clock | 2.4 GHz | 1.8 GHz |
| Maximum turbo | 3.2 GHz | 2.9 GHz |
| L3 cache | 20 MB | 20 MB |
| TDP | 85 W | 55 W |
| Memory | DDR4, 4 channels | DDR4, 4 channels |
| Two sockets in one server | 16 cores, 32 threads, 170 W TDP | 16 cores, 32 threads, 110 W TDP |
Everything that decides what software will run is identical. A kernel, a container image or a virtual machine that boots on one boots on the other. What changes is how fast each core runs and how much heat the chip is allowed to produce.
If you searched for an E5 2630L v3 dedicated server, you probably want to know whether the L part is a good deal. The honest answer is that the L is a trade you make when you pay for the electricity yourself. When you rent, it rarely helps you.
Why does a low power L version exist?
TDP, thermal design power, is the sustained heat the cooling has to remove, and in practice it works as the chip's power budget. Intel sold L versions for deployments where watts are the scarce resource: dense blade chassis, storage servers with little airflow, racks with a fixed power allowance, and machines in small edge sites. The buyer gives up clock speed to fit more servers into the same power and cooling.
What the saving is worth, as an example
A dual socket server with two L parts has a TDP 60 W lower than one with two standard parts (2 × 30 W). If both ran at full load for a 30 day month, that is 60 W × 720 hours = 43.2 kWh less at the design limit. Real draw at the wall depends on load, memory, disks and fans, so treat this as an upper bound for the CPUs alone, not a meter reading.
That saving goes to whoever pays the power bill. On our dedicated servers the monthly price is flat: the checkout options are the port speed, the disks, extra IPv4 addresses and the DDoS tier, and there is no line for power. If we fitted L parts, the watts saved would stay with the data centre and the clock speed given up would come out of your workload.
How much faster is the 2630 v3 than the 2630L v3?
The base clock is 33 percent higher (2.4 ÷ 1.8 = 1.33) and the maximum turbo is about 10 percent higher (3.2 ÷ 2.9 = 1.10). Which figure you feel depends on how many cores are busy.
- One or two busy threads: both chips turbo, so a single threaded request, a script or a one file compile runs up to about 10 percent faster on the 2630 v3.
- All cores busy: both chips settle between base and turbo, held back by their power budget. The L has 30 W less headroom per socket, so expect the gap under full load to sit closer to the 33 percent base figure than to the turbo figure.
- Waiting on disk, network or memory: clock speed matters little. Both chips have the same cache and the same memory channels, so memory bound work gains less than the clock ratio suggests.
A worked example
Take a CPU bound batch job, such as compressing logs or running a test suite, that needs 60 minutes on all cores at a sustained 1.8 GHz. If it scales with clock speed, the same job at a sustained 2.4 GHz takes 60 × 1.8 ÷ 2.4 = 45 minutes. These are example numbers, not a benchmark, but the arithmetic is the reason a renter should prefer the higher clock when the price and core count are the same.
What is a dual Xeon E5 2630 v3 dedicated server good for in 2026?
It is a 2014 platform, so judge it on what it does well, not on how it compares with this year's processors. Sixteen physical cores, 32 threads and 128 GB of ECC memory, with no hypervisor and no neighbours, still cover a lot of business work at a fixed €209 a month.
Build agents and CI runners
Parallel compile and test jobs scale with thread count, and nothing else on the machine competes for the cores. A dedicated runner gives the same build time every run, which is easier to plan around than a shared runner. Our CI and DevOps guide covers the setup.
A small virtualisation host
Proxmox VE 8.4 is one of the images at checkout, and the 2630 v3 has the hardware virtualisation KVM needs (the vmx CPU flag). As an example of the sizing method in our guide on how many VMs fit on a dedicated server: reserve 8 GB of the 128 GB for the host and 120 GB remains, enough for 30 guests of 4 GB each before you look at CPU and disk.
Web, application and container tiers
PHP, Node, Python and Java workers spread across cores, and 128 GB leaves room for in process caches, Redis and a few container stacks side by side. If a VPS has started to show CPU steal under load, this is the cheapest way off shared hardware in our range, as our steal time guide explains.
Staging, internal tools and backup targets
A second environment that mirrors production, an internal Git and wiki server, or a backup target with six SSDs fitted at checkout. These jobs need memory, disk and a steady machine more than a fast clock.
Where it is the wrong machine
- Latency critical single threaded work, such as a trading loop or a busy primary database with heavy point queries.
- Code built for AVX 512, which Haswell does not have. Our AVX 512 guide lists the workloads that gain from it.
- Memory bandwidth heavy analytics, where four DDR4 channels per socket become the ceiling.
- High IOPS storage, since the disk options on this server are SSDs rather than NVMe.
How much does the dual 2630 v3 server cost, and what is included?
The Dual Xeon E5 2630 v3 costs €209 a month with the default 1 Gbps guaranteed port and no setup fee. Prices here are monthly and exclude VAT. It can be ordered in 11 countries across Europe and the US, and the delivery estimate at checkout is about 45 minutes.
| Part | Included at €209 | Options at checkout (per month) |
|---|---|---|
| Processors | 2 × Xeon E5 2630 v3, 16 cores, 32 threads | None |
| Memory | 128 GB DDR4 ECC | None listed |
| Storage | 1 × 240 GB SSD | 2 × 500 GB SSD +€10, 6 × 1 TB +€60, 6 × 2 TB +€120, 6 × 4 TB +€360, 6 × 8 TB +€798 |
| Network | 1 Gbps guaranteed, unmetered | 2, 5, 10 or 20 Gbps guaranteed |
| IPv4 | 1 usable address | /29 with 5 usable +€8, /28 with 13 usable +€26, /27 with 29 usable +€58 |
| DDoS protection | 100 Gbps always on, Layer 3 and 4 | Larger tiers |
| Setup fee | None | None |
The included 240 GB SSD is a single, unmirrored disk. It is fine for the operating system and a few services, but for virtual machines or data you care about, pick one of the six disk options and plan the RAID or ZFS layout before you order.
Per core, €209 over 16 cores is €13.06 a month. That is the lowest entry price in our dedicated range, though not the lowest price per core, which matters for the next question.
When should you step up to the 2690 v4, 2699 v4 or EPYC?
The 2630 v3 is the cheapest way into dual socket bare metal, but a small step up often buys a lot more machine. Here is the range side by side, with checkout prices for the default 1 Gbps port.
| Server | Cores and threads | Base and turbo | Memory | Included storage | Per month | Per core |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dual Xeon E5 2630 v3 | 16 and 32 | 2.4 and 3.2 GHz | 128 GB DDR4 | 1 × 240 GB SSD | €209 | €13.06 |
| Dual Xeon E5 2690 v4 | 28 and 56 | 2.6 and 3.5 GHz | 128 GB DDR4 | 1 × 240 GB SSD | €229 | €8.18 |
| Dual Xeon E5 2699 v4 | 44 and 88 | 2.2 and 3.6 GHz | 256 GB DDR4 | 1 × 240 GB SSD | €299 | €6.80 |
| Single EPYC 9254 | 24 and 48 | 2.9 and 4.15 GHz | 128 GB DDR5 | 2 × 1 TB NVMe | €449 | €18.71 |
| Dual EPYC 9254 | 48 and 96 | 2.9 and 4.15 GHz | 256 GB DDR5 | 2 × 1 TB NVMe | €679 | €14.15 |
Step up to the 2690 v4 when you need more than 16 cores
The Dual Xeon E5 2690 v4 costs €24 a month more and adds 12 cores, a higher base clock and a higher turbo. If your workload would use more than the 2630 v3's 16 cores, it is the better value. Stay on the 2630 v3 when 16 cores already leave headroom and the monthly budget is the constraint.
Step up to the 2699 v4 when memory is the limit
The Dual Xeon E5 2699 v4 doubles memory to 256 GB and nearly triples the core count for €100 a month more than the 2630 v3. It is the pick for dense virtualisation and parallel batch work, where both RAM and threads run out together.
Move to EPYC when per core speed, bandwidth or NVMe matter
The Single EPYC 9254 is a different class of machine: Zen 4 cores at a 2.9 GHz base, a twelve channel DDR5 memory platform against four DDR4 channels per Xeon socket, NVMe storage and AVX 512. It costs more per core, so choose it for databases, latency bound services and I/O heavy work rather than for raw thread count. EPYC servers are built to order, with a delivery estimate of about 14 days, while the Xeons arrive in about 45 minutes. Our cost per core comparison ranks every server in the range.
Questions people ask
Is an E5 2630L v3 dedicated server cheaper to run?
It draws less power at full load, so it is cheaper to run for whoever pays for electricity and cooling. A rental price is set by the provider, not by the chip's TDP. We only offer the standard 2630 v3, at €209 a month with power included in the price.
Does the Xeon E5 2630 v3 support AVX 512?
No. Haswell supports AVX2 and FMA3, which most current software uses well. AVX 512 arrived in later Xeon generations, and in our range you get it on the EPYC 9004 servers.
Can I run Proxmox VE on a dual E5 2630 v3 server?
Yes. Proxmox VE 8.4 is offered at checkout, and both processors support the hardware virtualisation KVM relies on. With two sockets, keep each large guest's vCPUs and memory on one socket where you can.
Is a 2014 Xeon still fine for production in 2026?
For the right workload, yes. Current Linux kernels and Proxmox VE support the platform, and ECC memory corrects single bit errors on long running services. Its limits are per core speed, memory bandwidth and the missing AVX 512, so match the job to those limits.
Where to go from here
If 16 cores and 128 GB cover your workload, the Dual Xeon E5 2630 v3 server page has the full specification and the order link. If you are still weighing core count against clock speed and memory, compare every configuration on our dedicated server range, from this server up to 256 core EPYC.
Deploy what you just read about
Deploy your first server now.
No minimum term. Intel Xeon builds carry a delivery estimate of under an hour; AMD EPYC builds are made to order. Every configuration has full root, ECC memory and a guaranteed 1 Gbps unmetered port.
Dedicated billed monthly · No setup fee · Full root on every server
- IPv4 address
- One included
- Unmetered port
- 1 Gbps guaranteed
- DDoS protection
- 100 Gbps · L3/L4
- Root access
- Included
- Setup fee
- €0.00
- Minimum term
- None